Showing 357 results

Archival description
Fonds Natural resources
Print preview View:

108 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Oil Sands Oral History Project fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F3172
  • Fonds
  • 2011-2013

The fonds consists of interviews with Mickey Abougoush, Brad Anderson, David Armstrong, Jack Avery, Gene Bacon, John Barr, Guy Boutilier, Clem Bowman, Cliff Britch, John Broadhurst, Larry Brocke, Elmer Brooker, David Brown, Gerry Burden, Terry Burton, Neil Camarta, Maurice Carrigy, Jim Carter, Bill Cary, Harbir Chhina, Chuck Collyer, Ted Cyr, Lester Deep, Gerry DeSorcy, Bill Dickie, Howard Dingle, Richard Dixon, Grant Duncan, Maurice Dusseault, Neil Edmunds, Alan Fair, Keith Firmin, Charlie Fischer, Rick George, Ned Gilbert, Ray Gillespie, Simon Gittins, George Govier, Murray Gray, Ron Gray, Hassan Hamza, Maggie Hanna, Jack Haston, Toshiku Hirata, Chris Holoboff, Ernie Hui, Bill Humphreys, Al Hyndman, Eddy Isaacs, Dave Krook, Bert Lang, Vern Larson, Peter Lougheed, Richard Luhning, Jean Lund, Neil Lund, Donald S. Macdonald, Hans Maciej, Bert MacKay, Preston Manning, Dee Parkinson Marcoux, Jacob Masliyah, Bill McAffrey, Bob McClements, Neil McCrank, Anne McLellan, Bill Mooney, Norbert Morgenstern, Tom Morimoto, Arthur Morris, Jane Morris, Prakash Mullick, Patricia Nelson, Eric Newell, Randy Ottenbreit, Fred Otto, Harold Page, Albert Poulette, Paul Precht, Carolyn Preston, Roland Priddle, David Redford, Joy Romero, Robert Rosen, Brian Rottenfusser, Germain Routhier, Mark Ruschkowski, David Ryan, Bob Scarborough, David Schindler, Glen Schmidt, Brent Scott, Tony Settari, John M. Shaw, Mary Clark Sheppard, Cal Sikstrom, Gail Simpson, Kem Singh, Robert Skinner, George Skulsky, Bruce Slevinsky, Nell Spragins, Gerry Stephenson, Barry Stewart, Bruce Stewart, Jack Suggett, Michael Supple, Ron Taylor, Don Thompson, Don Towson, Ron Wallace, Allan Warrack, Kathryn Wood, Barry Worbets, Chi-Tak Yee, K.C. Yeung, and Erdal Yildirim.

Oil Sands Oral History Project

Ron M. Helmer fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F2694
  • Fonds
  • 2000-2001

The fonds consists of autobiographical articles, primarily regarding the petroleum industry.

Helmer, Ron M.

Petroleum Industry Oral History Project, Phase II fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F2488
  • Fonds
  • 1999-2004

The fonds consists of interviews with Bill Ayrton, Art Baptie, Dick Baillie, Wilf Baillie, John Baxendale, Peter Bediz, Ted Best, Gordon Black, A. E. Calverley, Harry Carlyle, Bob Comer, Don Cook, Don Crane, Ian Crawford, Hans den Boer, Rein de Wit, Marty Dewis, John Downing, Dave Einarsson, Robert Erickson, Bill Evans, Cal Evans, George Eynon, Harold Farney, Craig Ferris, Bill Fisher, Peter Fitzgerald-Moore, John Frey, Ed Fulmer, Ned Gilbert, Bill Gussow, F. A. Hale, Lloyd Hatlelid, George Hobson, Mike Hriskevich, A. Neil Hutton, Norman Jones, Andy Kennedy, H. J. Kidder, Jim Kirker, J. Ed. Klovan, George Kostashuk, Hugh Leiper, Roy Lindseth, Earl Lipsett, J. Warner Loven, George Longphee, Jim Macdonald, Earle Mahaffy, John Maher, Terry McCoy, Bob McCrossan, Ian McIlreath, Digby McLaren, N. J. McMillan, Roy Millice, Mike Miller, Bill Mooney, Ken Morrison, Eric Mountjoy, C. B. Newmarch, A. W. Norris, Denny O'Brien, Dave Organ, R. D. Orr, Ernie Pallister, Alice Payne, Ray Price, Roland Priddle, Jack Pullen, Peter Putnam, Wes Rabey, Gerry Reinson, Clay Riddell, Bob Rintoul, Ted Rozsa, Peter Savage, Kathy Scales, Jim Scott, Don Seaman, Lee Slind, Bud St. Clair, Lou Stevens, Don Stott, Gerry Sykes, Ken Thompson, Tony Vandenbrink, Bill Watson, Gordon Williams, Harry Woodward.

Petroleum Industry Oral History Project, Phase II

Les Rowland Memorial Fund fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F2580
  • Fonds
  • 1999

The fonds consists of Sheila Foster’s compilation of transcripts of interviews with people who knew Les Rowland, some of his articles and editorials excerpted from Oilweek, and summaries of his articles and editorials. Also includes correspondence about the biography project.

Les Rowland Memorial Fund

Roxanne Walsh fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F3307
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1998-2015]

The fonds consists of legal and other records relating to water safety campaigns in the Turner Valley area.

Walsh, Roxanne

Andrew Nikiforuk fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F3096
  • Fonds
  • [1990s-2000s]

The fonds consists of research materials relating to his writings including tar sands, Wiebo Ludwig, Port Radium, BSE (mad cow disease), feedlots, landowners disputes with oil companies, etc.

Nikiforuk, Andrew

Petroleum History Society fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F2808
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1986-2012]

The fonds consists of administrative files, sound and video recordings of monthly meetings, which include speeches by Richard Shaw, John Downing, Hugh Leiper, Andrew Nikiforuk, Leroy Field, David Finch, Stan Pearson, Kirsten Olseon/Myrene Hayes, John Ballem, Herb Laycraft, Ian H. MacKay, Ian Clarke/Monica Field, Norman Lussier, Robert Bott, Frank Dabbs, David Mitchell, and Craig Lamb.

Petroleum History Society

Interprovincial Pipe Line (NW) Ltd. fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F2023
  • Fonds
  • 1982-1983

The fonds consists of environmental proposals prepared for IPL(NW) by Hardy Associates (1982-1983); and plans for the pipeline from Norman Wells to Zama (1983).

Interprovincial Pipe Line (NW)

Petroleum Industry Oral History Project fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F1469
  • Fonds
  • 1981-1991, predominant 1981-1985

The collection consists of recorded interviews with individuals involved in the petroleum industry; interviewee files containing correspondence, interview outlines, and some transcripts; and photographs and supplementary biographical information (some dating back to 1958) provided by the interviewees.
THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE INTERVIEWED. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Harold Acheson, Harry Alger, Bill Allen, Geoff Andrews, John Andrichuk, Jean Angus, Ray Anthony, Ralph Archibald, Jack Armstrong, Eric Atkinson, Ivor Aune, W.L. "Pete" Atkinson, Don Axford, Herb Bagnall, Andy Baillie, John Ballachey, John Bishop Ballem, Ed Baltrusaitis, Ray Barker, Charles B. Barlow, Ed Barroll, Ted Baugh, Peter Bawden, Paul Bedard, Peter Bediz, Elmer Berlie, Ted Best, Tiny Bevans, Doris Bingham, Don Binney, Swede Black, Mark Blain, Denis Blakeman, George Blundun, Cal Bohme, Wilf Bowe and Audrey Bowe, A.P. Bowsher, Bob Brinkerhoff, Doug Brown, R.A. Brown, R.S. "Spike" Brown, Jack Browning, Bun Burggren, Doug Cairns, Fred Calverley, Thelma Cameron, Don Campau, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (news feature and radio documentary), Harry Carlyle, Lyle Caspell, Alex Chaba, Nancy Chaba, S.K. Chakravorty, Carl Chapman, Bill Charles, Larry Chekerda, Norm Christie, CKUA Radio (documentary), Bill Clemis, C.E. Cleveland, Vi Coates, Gordon Connell, Eugene Cook, Bert Corey, Si Cormack, Steve Cosburn, Pierre Cote, Roger Couture, Ian Crawford, Colin Crickmay, Marshall Crowe, Sterling Davies, Marion de Chastelain, George de Mille, Mary Dickson, Walter Dingle, John Downing, Ian Drum, Jim Drumheller, Charlie Dunkley, Ralph Edie, Garnet Edwards, Robert Engberg, Oscar Erdman, Paul Evans, Jim Ewasiw, Art Feldmeyer, Ralph Flanders, Eve Forry, Glenn Fox, Larry Frantz, Bill Friley, Paul Fuenning, Mel and Lila Fulton, George Furnival, Bob Galbraith, Jack Gallagher, Ed Galvin, Elmer Gavel, Eveyn Gavel, Alvin Geddes, Ian Gehman, Ken Germond, Kelly Gibson, Marjorie Gibson, Sheldon Gibson, Willis Gibson, D.P. Goodall, Jack Goodman, Jack Goth, George Govier, George Grant, David Gray, Earle Gray, John Gray, Art Greene and Gertie Greene, Paul Greenwood, Jean Grieg, P.R."Bob" Grier, W.C. "Bill" Gussow, Paul Guthrie, Conrad O. Hage, Don Hall, E.T. "Jeep" Hall, Sophie Halwa, Willis Hancock, Stan Harding, Don Harvie, Jack Harvie, Dallas Hawkins, John Hawrelko, John Homer Hayden, Cecil "Harry" Heath, M. Helliwell, Alex Hemstock, Emily Hemstock, Gerry Henderson, Joe Henry, W.S. Herron Jr., Charles Hetherington, Tom Hicks, Fred Hildenbrand, E. Ben Hochhausen, Polly Holden, Harley Hotchkiss, Millard Hovis, Al Howes, Michael Hriskevich, John Hrynchuk, Walter Hrynchuk, C. Warren Hunt, Harry Hunter, Vern Hunter, Allan Insley, Jim Irwin, John Jackson, Marg James, Bernard Jeffrey, Kay Jeffrey, George Jones, Gordon Jones, Stan Kanik, Ernest Kennedy, Maxine Kerber, Aubrey Kerr, Fred Kidd, Tom Kimmett, Jim Kimura, Stu King, Bill Kinghorn, Howard Kirk, George Kiyooka, Margaret Knode, Labby Laberge, E.H. "Eddie" Laborde, Ed Lakusta, Helen Lakusta, Ed Lambert, Spi Langston, Jim Larmour, James Law, Douglas Layer, Louis Lebel, Charles Lee, Hugh Leiper, D.E. "Ed" Lewis, Fin Lineham, Jim Lineham, Jim Livingstone, Bill Lockhart, Diane Loranger, Jim Lukes, Alice Lukes, Jack MacCalder, Emily Mackay, Gordon Mackay, Hugh MacKenzie, W.D.C. "Don" Mackenzie, Roy Harry MacMillan, Gerry Maier, Mary Malowany, Frank Manyluk, Jim Marcinko, Paul Marshall, Jim McCaskill, Rod McDaniel, D.P. McDonald, William D. McDonald, Bill McGregor, Fran McInnis, Don McIvor, , Bill McKellar, Fred McKinnon, Norma McNeill, Horace Meech, Archie Miller, Jack Minchin, Lew Minkler, David Mitchell, Hoadley Mitchell, Carl Moore, Paul Moseson, J.V. "Tip" Moroney, Jean Morris, William F. Mugler, Scovil Murray, Clair Nabors, Reg Nelson, Matt Newell, C. B. Newmarch, Carl Nickle, Arne Nielsen, Trajan Nitescu, Lauder Nowers, Ralph Oborne, Carl Olson, Jack Orman, Ben Owre and Elsie Owre, Ernest Pallister, E.O. Parry, Victor Pasemko, Raymund Paterson, Maurice Paulson, Stan Pearson, David Penner, John Pettinger, W.A. Phillips, Jack Pierce, Mary Pope, Mel Pope, Jack Porter, Frank Pow, Percy Powers, John Poyen, Vladimir Pyrcz, Gilbert Raasch, Wes Rabey, Gordon Rae, Mel Reasoner, Don Redman, Bill Roliff, Rudy Roloff, Alastair Ross, Yvonne Royer, Mary Sawka, Charles Schock, Jim Scott, Bob Sears, Ernie Shaw, Charlie Shipp, Clark Siferd, Hubert Somerville, Bobby Sparrow, Jack Stabback, Jim Stafford, Lloyd Stafford, David Stauft, Peter Stauft, Charles Stelck, Bill Stuart, Bonnie Sturrock, Hans Suter, Kathleen Taylor, Nick Taylor, Vern Taylor, Ann Knode Tharp, Jim Tod, Ben Toone, R. & N. Torguson, George Tosh, Ed Tovell, Ray Tull, Louise, Tull, Helen Turgeon, Mary Pandachuk Turner, Bill Twaits, Arie van der Lee, Murray Varty, David Vipond, Leo Vladicka, Len Walker, Bruce Watson, Jack Walper, Tom Wark, Jim Warke, C.T. "Bill" Webb, Gordon Webster, Harry Webster, Jack Wegh, Don Weir, Joe Weiss and Elsie Weiss, Bob Welch, Sid Weller, R.T.D. Wickenden, Giles Wilderman, Don Wilkin, Kitty Wilkins, Norm Wilkinson, Ralph Will, Lloyd Wilson, Lewis Workman, John Yeo and James Ziegler.

Petroleum Industry Oral History Project

Hans E.N. Wight fonds

  • CA ACU GBA F1922
  • Fonds
  • 1981

The fonds consists of diaries (1917-1939), as edited for biography, "A Life of Service", compiled in 1981.

Wight, Hans E.N.

Results 1 to 10 of 357