Showing 380 results

Archival description
Military
Print preview View:

1 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Pat McCloy Genealogical collection

  • ACU GBA C0065
  • Collection
  • 1860-1996, predominant 1970s-1996

The collection consists of genealogical reference material compiled from the 1970s to 1996, including biographies, family trees, wills, certificates, letters, obituaries, newsclippings, notes, etc. (The Traill files contain original family correspondence, dating back to 1860.) Also consists of extensive alphabetically-arranged genealogical index cards, which include such information as birth and death dates, parents' names, spouses' names, and source of information. Includes a small amount of Pat's personal papers related to his army service and Khaki University.

McCloy, Pat

Royal Canadian Legion Oral History Project collection

  • ACU GBA C0089
  • Collection
  • Copied 1987 (originally created 1985-1987)
  • The collection consists of recorded interviews with Alberta and NWT members from these branches: Acme, Alix, Ashmont, Athabasca, Banff, Barons, Barrhead, Bashaw, Beaverlodge, Blairmore, Bluffton, Bonnyville, Bow Island, Brooks, Cadomin, Calgary, Calmar, Canmore, Clive, Cochrane, Cold Lake, Drumheller, Eaglesham, East Smoky, Edmonton, Exshaw, Fairview, Foremost, Fort Assiniboine, Fort Macleod, Fort McMurray, Fort Saskatchewan, Fort Smith, Hay River, Hinton, Hythe, Innisfail, Jasper, Lac La Biche, Lacombe, Leduc, Lethbridge, Ma-Me-O Beach, Mayerthorpe, McLellan, Medicine Hat, Millet, Mirror, Mulhurst, Nobleford, Norman Wells, Picture Butte, Pine Point, Ponoka, Red Deer, Redcliff, Rimbey, Ryley, Sedgewick, Sexsmith, Slave Lake, Smith, Smoky Lake, Spirit River, Stony Plain, Strathmore, Taber, Tofield, Valleyview, Vegreville, Vulcan, Wainwright, Warburg, Waskatenau, Westlock, Wetaskiwin, Whitecourt, Winfield, and Yellowknife.
  • THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS WERE INTERVIEWED. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: John Balivoda, Noel Barlow, Marie Barry, Jean Bascombe, Eileen Bassarab, Walter Bassarab, Leo Baxter, Horace Beairsto, Ethel Bird, Hazel Black, John Black, Stew Black, Marjorie Blackwell, Leslie Bossenberry, Henry Bourgoin, Jack Braaten, B.L. Brady, Ernest Brown, Ileen Burchett, Harry Calhoun, Alvin Carlstad, Evan Carson, William Chmiliar, Albert Collard, Olga Collard, Frederick Cook, Harold Cook, Ruth Corlett, Ralph Cowan, June Cowie, William Craig, Ernest Crowe, Brent Cull, Elsie Davidson, Stan Dean, Gordon Deering, Harry Denning, Ed Dick, Janet Dickout, Joe Donnelly, John Dubetz, Julia Duckett, Martha Dunbar, John Duncan, Frank Dunham, Gene Earl, Ray Edgar, Milly Elder, Jerry Eyeford, Eileen Faggetter, Stewart Ferguson, Joy Fessey, Martin Fimrite, James Foote, Bernard Forbes, Mary Forrest, George Freeman, Opal Gafka, Mary Garrett, Joseph Gervais, Irene Goldthorpe, Madelaine Goodwin, M. Graham, Hugh Greene, Hazel Greer, Iyleen Guise, Bill Hakes, Wilfred Hall, James Hankins, Paul Harrington, Arnold Hennig, Helen Hennig, Truus Hicks, Rulon Hirsche, Peggy Hunt, Andy Innes, Marjorie Innes, Joey Jackson, Alex Jenkins, Keith Johnson, Lloyd Johnstone, Martin Kaufmann, Roy King, Jack Knight, Helen Kostyk, Frederick Krause, Charles Langpap, Murray Lay, Edwin Leake, Jean Lemley, Morris Lemley, Ernest Lewis, Nettie Livingston, Bert Loader, Margaret Lock, Audrey Lowe, Doreen MacDonald, Florence MacLeod, Edna Martens, Real Martin, Alex Matheson, Donald Matlock, Ruby Matlock, William McBain, Tom McDermott, John McDonald, Sheila McDonald, G. Carson McKay, Kay McKenzie, Ted Meeres, Bill Mellet, Eugene Montalbetti, Ralph Moore, Gilbert Moss, Ray Mucha, Edward Nelson, Joyce Nelson, Hector Newall, Jean Nicholls, John Niemi, Melba Odenbach, Oliver Olson, James Parsons, Mabel Paterson, Ron Purkis, Waverly Reynar, Robert Reesor, Helen Rein, Ed Rhyason, Tom Ross, Vince Ryckman, Eric Saunders, Rose Saunders, Dallas Schmidt, Tony Schinkinger, Katherine Schultz, Gerry Scott, Ron Scott, John Sereda, James Sexsmith, Helene Sharpe, Angelina Sikina, Marguerite Simpson, John Slaughter, Arnold Smith, George Smith, John Smith, Margaret Smith, Bessie Speers, Dorothy Stanker, Vergil Stevens, Robert Stirling, Opal Stith, Bertha Stoner, Ted Stoner, Thomas Swanson, John Tate, Ann Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Jack Tees, Walter Thomas, Jean Thompson, William Thompson, Jean Thorp, Eddie Trudel, Helen Trusdale, Edward Wagner, Doris Walker, Jim Walker, Doris Wallwork, Ernest Wallwork, William Waterworth, Reginald Watts, Colin White, Roy Whitford, Otto Wilkens, William Wilkinson, Irene Williams, Jean Williams, Mildred Williams, John Wilson, and Ann Wood.

Royal Canadian Legion Oral History Project

Joseph R. Schmitz's Military collection

  • ACU GBA C0090
  • Collection
  • 1865-1975

The collection consists of photographs, articles, and documents collected regarding western Canadian military history including photographs of the Red Cross Reception Centre in Calgary, various military units, Sarcee Army Camp (1911-1916) and the 1885 Riel Rebellion (North West Rebellion). Includes some personal correspondence about historical events and Century Calgary. Includes typewritten notes on curation of military history collections, and a scrapbook about Calgary history (compiled 1966).

Schmitz, Joseph R.

Ann Sunahara's Japanese Oral History Project collection

  • ACU GBA C0101
  • Collection
  • 1977

The collection consists of recorded interviews with these people: John Aihoshi, Tak and Rose Aihoshi, Grace Amadatsu, Tsunebaru "Dutchie" Amadatsu, H.F. Angus, Fred Doi, T.C. Douglas, Frank Ernst, Rev. James Finlay, Katsuko Hideka Halfhide, Mr. and Mrs. Kiyoshi Hara, Chu Hayashi, Rintaro Hayashi, Ken Hibi, Ichiro Hirayama, Harold Hirose, Mark Honkawa, Hiro Kanashiro, Kiyozo Kazuta, Dr. H.L. Keenleyside, Thelma Kima, Thelma Kojima, Mrs. Kudo, Amy Leigh, David Lewis, Helga Lougheed, Mr. and Mrs. Shinichi Maeba, Morijama family, Yuki Nakamura, Kim Nakashima, Fred Nishikawa, Kasey and Sachi Oyama, ?. Pickersgill, William Sakamoto, Seiku Sakumoto, ? Shigehiro, Kunio, Kay and Kate Shimizu, Thomas Shoyama, M. Sunahara, Carr Suzuki, Mar and Hide Suzuki, Toyo Takata, George Tanaka, Herb and June Tanaka, J. Tanaka, Kinzie and Terry Tanaka, S. Tomonaga, William S. Wallace, Seijiro Yabuki, and George Yamashita. Also includes two unidentified interviews and a recording of a song entitled "The Sansei Theme".

Sunahara, Ann

Tim Travers' First World War Oral History Project collection

  • ACU GBA C0105
  • Collection
  • 1978

The collection consists of recorded interviews with these individuals: A.L.Allen (RAMC), E.D. Anderson (49th Bn), G. Allen Bagley, Clifford Call, W.H. Carr (2nd CMR), L.T. Church (Winnipeg Grenadiers), Mr. Claughton (5th Western Cav.), "Bud" Cotton, Albert Dye, Howard Exton, James C. French, Mr. Harris (13th Bn Royal Highlanders), F. Johnson (6th CMR), Harry Miller, Mr. Payne, P. Rogers (2nd CMR), Clayton Ross (CAM Scottish), T. Sharp (5th CAM Bn : 1st Div.), Frank Thompson, Mr. Timms (2nd CMR), Mr. Waterman (Pioneer Bn), Harold White, and William Wray.

Travers, Tim

Albert Henry Ellison collection

  • ACU GBA C0135
  • Collection
  • 1936-1983

The collection consists of slides of Calgary, including the Royal Train (1939), Calgary Highlanders, Calgary Exhibition and Stampede, buildings, street scenes, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium, St. Andrew's district, the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) station, Calgary Tower, and Chinatown; and views of the Banff Springs Hotel; slides for geology courses at SAIT, including "Color Slides of Canadian Geology" for Alberta Society of Petroleum Geologists.

Ellison, Albert Henry

Memories of War, Dreams of Peace Oral History Project collection

  • ACU GBA C0142
  • Collection
  • 1995-1996

The collection consists of recorded interviews with Lee Hunt, Helen Kozicky, 1916-2007, Red Windsor, Vera Burns, Charles "Checkers" Tomkins, George Higa, V.L. Doug Hawkes, George Takeyasu, and James R. "Jim" Morgan; transcripts and staff notes about the Tomkins, Hawkes, Morgan, Takeyasu, and Higa interviews; and transcript of an interview with Don Munro, for which there is no recording available.

Glenbow Museum. Memories of War, Dreams of Peace Exhibition

George Alfred Pattison collection

  • ACU GBA C0154
  • Collection
  • 1939-1967

The collection consists of articles regarding Vimy Ridge battle, naming of Mt. Pattison and Pattison bridge.

Pattison, George Alfred

B. Rowell's Military collection

  • ACU GBA C0161
  • Collection
  • 1716-1919

The collection consists predominantly of autographs of British military and naval leaders, statesmen, nobility, and other famous people. Many of the autographs are accompanied by portraits. It also includes a collection of British military documents from the Napoleonic Wars: recruiting instructions issued by the commanders of two regiments; an oath of allegiance; a notice of reward for apprehension of a deserter; proceedings of a court-martial; a circular letter from the War Office regarding payment of men; and a pay sheet for officers. Includes photographs of the South African War and the First World War, including some depicting Winston Churchill as a young officer. Includes British First World War propaganda posters, and a poster issued by the Allied occupation forces in Jerusalem.

Rowell, B.

Riveredge Foundation collection

  • ACU GBA C0166
  • Collection
  • 1489-1979

The collection reflects the diverse collecting interests of Eric Harvie and consists of materials from many different sources. Much of the material reflects western Canadian history and military history. It includes many isolated items bearing autographs of statesmen, military leaders, and other famous people. The materials were originally arranged in accession number order by the Riveredge Foundation, but subsequently the order has been lost. Many of the items within the collection have been described separately as fonds or parts of fonds.

The collection includes substantial textual information created by or about the following: Mary Steele, Fred J. Cameron, Alexander Norman Lafferty, Holy Cross Mission (Holy Cross, Alaska), Inuit language, "Peppers" (Guest house, Tyrell Wood, England), Motor Car Supply Company of Canada Ltd., Lloyd J. Edric, J. D. Newton, irrigation, Kathleen Shackleton, Frank Gilbert Roe, William Rodney, G. F. "Hub" Adams, Grant Spratt, Ralph Will, Turner Valley, Canadian Western Natural Gas Co., Alan Edward Rowbotham, Ken Ford, Ernest C. W. Lamarque, the Bedaux Expedition, Frederick Burt-Johns, R. W. Rutherford, Don Woodside, John W. Proctor, G. W. Baird, Alejandro Malaspina, Chief Khalserten Sepass, Brinsley George H. Palmer, George Pocaterra, Upper Thelon River Archaeological Project, Nickle Arts Museum, Rudyard Kipling, Franz Liszt, Jawaharlal Nehru, Florence Nightingale, Emmeline Pankhurst, Jan Christian Smuts, Thomas Chandler Haliburton, George Bancroft, Henry Wheaton, Canadian War Memorial Exhibition (1919), Maximilian I (Holy Roman Emperor), Alfred Lord Tennyson, P. H. Galt, Ramsay MacDonald, Ernest Thompson Seton, Sir Ernest Shackleton, John Hall, Baron Napier of Magdala, Benjamin Disraeli, Captain Kidd, Henry Davis, Crown Lumber Company Ltd., Murray Christman, Austin Deuel, Donald Cameron, Laurandeau family, Carrie Jacobs-Bond, University of Calgary Department of Archaeology, "Wonderful Group" Mining Co., Nehemiah G. Ordway, Alaric B. Chapin, Albert R. Decuyper, John A. O'Farrell, Charles E. Moss, Harry Cohen, Samuel Anthony Tomlinson, Kemp family, Prince Edward Island, Lord Minto, Alfred Patrick, Edward Cox, Henry Hunt, Mungo Martin, Rudolf Cronau, A. C. Leighton, Thomas Allen.

The collection also includes sound recordings by or about the following: Ethel Baker, Cheyenne tribe, Helen Kihn, Kiowa tribe, Mackenzie River Survival Project, Maori, Rocky Boy Plains Cree Tribe, Grant Spratt, Surinam tribes.

The collection also includes films about Jimmy Simpson, Arctic oil exploration, Turner Valley oil exploration, First Nations of North America, Tom Wilson, and grizzly bears.

Riveredge Foundation

Results 1 to 10 of 380